The 12thGolden Indie Music Awards Nominees
【Uncategorized Awards】
Best Album
《PEDESTAL》/ØZI (Album Producer:ØZI)
《Lady of the Ocean》/Outlet Drift(Album Producer:Hsu,Sheng-Jung、Putad Sapoh Pihay、Wushang Pihay、Lin Ken)
《GOLDEN TAIZI BRO》/FLESH JUICER(Album Producer: Matt Hsu)
《Leisurely》/LINION(Album Producer:Yu,LINION)
《Island Catch》/Fade to Blue(Album Producer:Chung Shefong)
Best Band
Sunset Rollercoaster/《SOFT STORM》
Skaraoke/《 Skaraoke Vol. 1: Greatest Hits》
FLESH JUICER/《GOLDEN TAIZI BRO》
Sorry Youth/《Bad Times, Good Times》
Prairie WWWW/《Formosan Dream》
FORMOZA/《CHAO YING GE SHI HUA》
Best Singer-Songwriter
ØZI/《PEDESTAL》
Panai/《LOVE, AND YET...》
YELLOW HUANG/《YELLOW-FICTION》
žž/《žž》
Shi Shi/《Where is SHI?》
MA NIEN HSIEN/《Mama Jeans and Daddy Shoes》
Best New Artist
Shikin Rollin/《Green》
Huan Huan/《Water Can Go Anywhere》
žž/《žž》
Chien Chien Lu/《The Path》
FORMOZA/《CHAO YING GE SHI HUA》
wannasleep/《Naked Grouse》
Best Instrumentalist
Wu Cheng Chun/《Water Snowflake Goes to Market》/Bongo, Water Drum, Congas, Tanggu, Erhu
achino /《The Stories》/accordion
KITrust/《Black & Toughness》/Synth, Program
Chung Yufeng/《Island Catch》/Pipa, Sanxuan, Moon-guitar, Okinawa Sanshin, Banjo
David Chen/《Island Catch》/Vocal, Resonator Guitar, 12-String Guitar, Banjo
Toshihiro Wakaike/《Yü 》/Tabla and Esraj
Chien Chien Lu/《The Path》/Vibraphone, Marimba
Adriano Moreira/《Cook the Vibe: Leo Wang Live at Meowvelous》/Drums
Best Live Performance
《Smashing the wall of an endless maze + Revenge is a dish best served cold 》/Major in Body Bear
《YELLOW-2021 MAGAPORT FESTIVAL》/YELLOW
《GOLDEN TAIZI BRO》/Flesh Juicer
《Leo Wang Live at Megaport Festival 2021》/Leo Wang
《 Skaraoke Vol. 1: Greatest Hits》/SKARAOKE
Best Asian Creative Artist
《FREEBODY 》/CADEJO
《WINK》/CHAI
《days to morning glory》/Shye
《Whoop it up!》/EIKO+ERIKO
《: -)  》/Nodey
《A Liquid Breakfast》/Audrey Nuna

【Category Awards】
Best Rock Album
《Lady of the Ocean》/Outlet Drift
《GOLDEN TAIZI BRO》/FLESH JUICER
《Bad Times, Good Times》/Sorry Youth
《Demo III》/Windmill
《CHAO YING GE SHI HUA》/FORMOZA
Best Rock Song
〈Desire〉/《Green》/Shikin Rollin
〈Painting the trail of whisper in every moment captured〉/《Topic 3: Moment》/Major in Body Bear
〈Lady of the Ocean〉/《Lady of the Ocean》/Outlet Drift
〈Lucky As You〉/《Alternate Moments》/KST
〈GOLDEN TAIZI BRO〉/《GOLDEN TAIZI BRO》/FLESH JUICER
Best Folk Album
《Water Snowflake Goes to Market》/Sheng Xiang & Band
《Island Catch》/Fade to Blue
《Rambling Naluwan》/Dakanow
《I Wanna Be a Country Man In The City》/Johnny Tsai
《THE EVERLASTING BLOOM 》/Yujun Wang
Best Folk Song
〈The Tofu Guy〉/《Water Snowflake Goes to Market》/Sheng Xiang & Band
〈Oh My Dear〉/《How are you, my dear》/Syaman macinanao
〈Ay Yi〉/《Rambling Naluwan》/Dakanow
〈Heaven.zip〉/《Heaven.zip》/LÜCY
〈The Child of Poros and Penia〉/《The Child of Poros and Penia / Back to the Present》/Come on! Bay Bay!
Best Hip-hop Album
《Xiaoming and the city》/Trout Fresh
《Thanks <3》/Chunyan
《Angst》/Patrick Brasca
《SKY》/Dizzy Dizzo
《Naked Grouse》/wannasleep
Best Hip-hop Song
〈Deep breath feat. Jerry Li〉/《Thanks <3》/Chunyan
〈Let Me Talk〉/《Let Me Talk》/ GorDoN
〈Cheap Red Mouth〉/《Cheap Red Mouth》/BEN
〈88BARS〉/《88BARS》/Kumachan
〈Black〉/《Naked Grouse》/wannasleep
Best Electronic Album
《happy life》/ufa
《Black & Toughness》/OVDS
《Paramita》/Ruby Fatale
《Simulation Of An Overloaded World》/Sonia Calico
《Archimedes》/Apio, Funguz, Kaiel
Best Electronic Song
〈Happy life〉/《happy life》/ufa
〈Cheat Death〉/《Black & Toughness》/OVDS
〈fu’is〉/《Nanguaq No. 1》/N1-NANGUAQ
〈Being Emotional〉/《Paramita》/Ruby Fatale
〈zaljum (feat. ABAO/ R.fu)(Sunrise version)〉/Ń7ä
Best Jazz Album
《The 13th Heron》/YenTing Lo
《Whisper Of The Isolated Ones》/Roger Lin
《Fly By Light》/Tokyo Chuo Line
《The Path》/Chien Chien Lu
《AIslanders》/Island Futurism
Best Jazz Song
〈Engraved In The Moon〉/《The 13th Heron》/YenTing Lo
〈Drawings, Pills, Chocolate〉/《Whisper Of The Isolated Ones》/Roger Lin
〈Vagabond Dance〉/《Fly By Light》/Tokyo Chuo Line
〈Mama's Chattering〉/《žž》/žž
〈The Path〉/《The Path》/Chien Chien Lu
Best R&B Album
《PEDESTAL》/ØZI
《Leisurely》/LINION
《Where is SHI?》/Shi Shi
《To My Penpal》/Yufu
Best R&B Song
〈Post-monologue〉/《YELLOW-FICTION》/YELLOW
〈Oh Girl〉/《Leisurely》/LINION
〈LIMO〉/《LIMO》/鶴 The Crane
〈My Heart Is Plastic〉/《My Heart Is Plastic》/Robot Swing
〈Tell Me〉/《Tell Me》/9m88
Best Alternative Pop Album
《SOFT STORM》/Sunset Rollercoaster
《Serene Reminder》/The Fur.
《Mama Jeans and Daddy Shoes》/MA NIEN HSIEN
《Apaz》/Utjung Tjakivalid
《Back To The Roots》/Matzka瑪斯卡
Best Alternative Pop Song
〈Candlelight (feat. OHHYUK)〉/《SOFT STORM》/Sunset Rollercoaster
〈Mountain Dude〉/《Leisurely》/LINION
〈Infected〉/《Where is SHI?》/Shi Shi
〈Desert, Roses and Camel〉/《Desert, Roses and Camel》/YILE LIN
〈Millions of Years Apart (feat. MANDARK)〉/《Millions of Years Apart》/The Dinosaur’s Skin

【Outstanding Contribution Award】
Outstanding Contribution Award
Wu Wu-chang